Thursday, June 24, 2021

  • An Chomhdhail Privacy Statement
  • Retention of Information

An Chomhdhail respects your right to privacy and complies with obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to An Chomhdhail.
An Chomhdhail is a membership-based organisation for Irish Dancing teachers that register with the organisation annually. It provides a range of Irish dancing related events at which pupils of registered dance teachers can participate.

AN CHOMHDHAIL PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

1. Types of information collected by An Chomhdhail

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Members Personal Data
Such information is collected from you when you register as a member and we use it to deliver An Chomhdhail services and information to you. We ask members to validate/update their details annually during the annual membership renewal process. A members’ contact information is accessible to all members of the organisation, through our members’ list for communication purposes, and is not shared with anyone outside of the organisation.

Non-member Personal Data
An Chomhdhail also collects, via its members, personal data on non-members who are pupils of members registered with An Chomhdhail. This data is required to facilitate entry of non-members to events run by An Chomhdhail – things like Irish dancing dance competitions (Feiseanna), grading examinations and dance teacher examinations (MRG / TCRG exams).

An Chomhdhail also receives personal data from its members in respect of grade examination results for non-members, applications for non-members who wish to transfer to another school.

An Chomhdhail also collects and stores personal data from other non-members in respect of service providers i.e. people who provide stage construction, sound/lighting hire, musical services etc.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data of members:
An Chomhdhail will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

a. to respond to any communications from you
b. to confirm your identity
c. to process any orders from you i.e. membership application, event bookings (Feiseanna, exam applications etc.)
d. to review and update our membership contact details
e. to notify you of changes and updates to our organisation rules etc.
f. to display your contact information in the Member directory.

An Chomhdhail uses member contact and other relevant personal information to provide membership information and services to members e.g. Feis Syllabi. These services, and any personal information given to enable their provision, are provided upon membership being granted.

It is core to An Chomhdhail membership services that An Chomhdhail communicates with its members to keep them informed and up to date on what we are doing on their behalf and to seek their views and input (including membership surveys) on issues of relevance.

While An Chomhdhail member interactions are business to business, they contain - principally via member contact details - some personal data. The relevant legal basis for processing any suchpersonal data in An Chomhdhail is membership necessity.

Personal Data of non-Members
An Chomhdhail uses non-member personal data to facilitate admission to participate at Feiseanna, maintain a record of Grading examination results and facilitate application to its dance teacher (MRG / TCRG) examination.

This information can be provided by members of the organisation.

It also uses non-member data to arrange to have services supplied to An Chomhdhail to support the delivery of its events.

Member Relations
An Chomhdhail processes personal data only in so far as is necessary to advise and represent the member. An Chomhdhail ensures by its management and internal policies and obligations, that the An Chomhdhail officer(s) processing that personal data are committed to confidentiality. There are access controls in place to ensure that:

1. relevant officer(s) have access to general files and
2. that confidentiality is respected and maintained within the organisation.

Events
When you attend an An Chomhdhail event, we will need your name, email address, sometimes payment information and, in some cases, your dietary preferences e.g. AGM. This information is necessary and used by us in organising and administering the event.

3. Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
We may occasionally transfer personal data outside the EEA but will not do so without your permission nor without appropriate assurances on the adequacy of data privacy protection commitments.

4. Security
Personal Data is held securely in storage devices within the European Union. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Credit card details processed are via a secure payment system and An Chomhdhail does not have access to this information.

5. Retention of data.

Members
We keep active member personal data for as long as the member remains an An Chomhdhail member and we review contact lists annually across An Chomhdhail.

We keep finance information for invoicing purposes for seven years as required by Revenue.

If you wish to unsubscribe from An Chomhdhail communications, we will delete your contact details promptly.

Non-members
We keep non-member personal data to announce and display results and to inform the Feis results system which records prize winners from Feiseanna.

We also retain contact details of non-members to ensure that any non-member who wins an annual award (perpetual cups/trophies at An Chomhdhail Feiseanna) can be contacted to seek return of these awards.

We also hold information on grade exam results for non-members in order to verify qualification criteria for any non-members who wish to subsequently take their TCRG.

6. Your rights

An Chomhdhail membership rights are set out below.

You have the right to:

  • be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
  • access your personal data
  • object to personal data processing
  • object to any direct marketing – contact us directly by email
  • personal data portability – if and when it arises
  • have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • erasure (in some circumstances)
  • have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commission whose address is:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

7. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Questions

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This policy is currently being finalised and will be posted here in due course.